See also

Family of William CUMMING and Margaret FRASER

Husband: William CUMMING (1877-1953)
Wife: Margaret FRASER (1879?-1943)
Children: Margaret CUMMING (1906-1955)
William John CUMMING (1908-1973)
Mary CUMMING (1909-1910)
Hugh Fraser CUMMING (1911-2004)
Catherine CUMMING (1913-1914)
Jane Ann CUMMING (1916-1992)
Marriage 5 Jun 1903 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland

Husband: William CUMMING

picture

William CUMMING, c. 1896, age 19

Name: William CUMMING
Sex: Male
Father: John CUMMING (1851?-1919)
Mother: Margaret MORE (1856-1923)
Birth 5 Sep 1877 Croy, Nairnshire, Scotland
Death 19 May 1953 (age 75) Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland

Wife: Margaret FRASER

picture

Margaret FRASER

Name: Margaret FRASER
Sex: Female
Nickname: Granny Nairn
Father: Hugh FRASER (1837-1923)
Mother: Margaret MACKENZIE (1853?-1897)
Birth 1879 (cal) Macduff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death 13 Feb 1943 (age 63-64) Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland

Child 1: Margaret CUMMING

Name: Margaret CUMMING
Sex: Female
Spouse: William Nicol TUACH (1899-1954)
Birth 29 Jun 1906 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Death 8 Apr 1955 (age 48) Inverness, Scotland

Child 2: William John CUMMING

picture

William John CUMMING, 1934, age 25

picture

William John CUMMING

picture

Spouse: Anna MACLEOD, 1934, age 23

Name: William John CUMMING
Sex: Male
Spouse: Anna MACLEOD (1911-2010)
Birth 30 Jul 1908 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Emigration 14 Apr 1928 (age 19) from Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland to Quebec, Canada
on board the Melita of the Canadian Pacific Line. He gave his occupation as printer.
GENERAL 9 Apr 1931 (age 22)
returned to Greenock, Scotland from St John, New Brunswick, on board the 'Duchess of Atholl' of the Canadian Pacific Line, intending to return to Canada after a brief stay. He gave his occupation as linotype operator. However, his parents prevailed upon him to remain at home.
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 24 Aug 1973 (age 65) Sidcup, Bexley, Kent, England
Burial 31 Aug 1973 Sidcup, Bexley, Kent, England

Child 3: Mary CUMMING

Name: Mary CUMMING
Sex: Female
Birth 29 Aug 1909 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Death 2 Jan 1910 (age 0) Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland

Child 4: Hugh Fraser CUMMING

picture

Hugh Fraser CUMMING, 1993, age 82

picture

Spouse: Jeannie Annie Leslie Taylor WILLIAMSON, 1993, age 77

Name: Hugh Fraser CUMMING
Sex: Male
Spouse: Jeannie Annie Leslie Taylor WILLIAMSON (1916?-2013)
Birth 25 Nov 1911 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Death 28 Mar 2004 (age 92) Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Burial 3 Apr 2004

Child 5: Catherine CUMMING

Name: Catherine CUMMING
Sex: Female
Birth 19 Sep 1913 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Death 9 Sep 1914 (age 0) Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland

Child 6: Jane Ann CUMMING

Name: Jane Ann CUMMING
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nan
Spouse: Kenneth James KELLY ( - )
Birth 3 Jul 1916 Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Death 1992 (age 75-76)