See also

Family of Donald MACLEOD and Mary MURRAY

Husband: Donald MACLEOD (1879-1955)
Wife: Mary MURRAY (1879-1966)
Children: Mary MACLEOD (1907-1997)
Murdo MACLEOD (1909-1994)
Anna MACLEOD (1911-2010)
Norman MACLEOD (1913-1939)
Doldina MACLEOD (1919-1995)
Donald Roderick MACLEOD (1923-2011)
Alexander MACLEOD (1925-2009)
Marriage 10 Jan 1907 Knock, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - main marital home Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Husband: Donald MACLEOD

picture

Donald MACLEOD

picture

Donald MACLEOD

picture

Donald MACLEOD

Name: Donald MACLEOD
Sex: Male
Nickname: Russell
Father: Norman MACLEOD (1839-1911)
Mother: Mary MACDONALD (1839?-1907)
Birth 29 Jun 1879 Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - brought up as child Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - brought up as child Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Military - Branch
RNR
Death 25 Sep 1955 (age 76) Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Burial Braigh Cemetery, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Wife: Mary MURRAY

picture

Mary MURRAY

picture

Mary MURRAY

Name: Mary MURRAY
Sex: Female
Father: Murdo MURRAY (1843-1899)
Mother: Anna MACLEOD (1846-1926)
Birth 13 Aug 1879 Garrabost, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - brought up as child Garrabost, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Death 25 Apr 1966 (age 86)
Burial Braigh Cemetery, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Child 1: Mary MACLEOD

picture

Mary MACLEOD

picture

Mary MACLEOD

picture

Mary MACLEOD

picture

Spouse: John MACLEOD

Name: Mary MACLEOD
Sex: Female
Spouse: John MACLEOD (1908-1940)
Birth 23 Oct 1907 Garrabost, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 1 Sep 1997 (age 89)
Burial Braigh Cemetery, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Child 2: Murdo MACLEOD

picture

Murdo MACLEOD

picture

Murdo MACLEOD

picture

Murdo MACLEOD

Name: Murdo MACLEOD
Sex: Male
Nickname: Tenant
Spouse: Murdina MACDONALD (1915?-2001)
Birth 11 Aug 1909 Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Honours, War DSM etc
the Distinguished Service Medal
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 26 Jun 1994 (age 84)
Burial Braigh Cemetery, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Child 3: Anna MACLEOD

picture

Anna MACLEOD, 1934, age 23

picture

Anna MACLEOD

picture

Anna MACLEOD

picture

Spouse: William John CUMMING, 1934, age 25

Name: Anna MACLEOD
Sex: Female
Spouse: William John CUMMING (1908-1973)
Birth 11 Jun 1911 Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 30 Jun 2010 (age 99) Dumfries, Dumfries-shire, Scotland
Burial 8 Jul 2010 Tinwald, Dumfriesshire, Scotland

Child 4: Norman MACLEOD

picture

Norman MACLEOD

Name: Norman MACLEOD
Sex: Male
Nickname: Tally
Birth 31 Aug 1913
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 23 Nov 1939 (age 26) HMS Rawalpindi

Child 5: Doldina MACLEOD

picture

Doldina MACLEOD

picture

Doldina MACLEOD

picture

Spouse: William Henry BRISTOW-STAGG

Name: Doldina MACLEOD
Sex: Female
Spouse: William Henry BRISTOW-STAGG (1909-1947)
Birth 21 Jul 1919 Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 10 Sep 1995 (age 76) Camden, London, England
Burial Braigh Cemetery, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Child 6: Donald Roderick MACLEOD

picture

Donald Roderick MACLEOD

Name: Donald Roderick MACLEOD
Sex: Male
Nickname: DR
Spouse: Catherine Ann MACKENZIE ( -1998)
Birth 8 Aug 1923
a Residence - brought up as child
Death 31 Dec 2011 (age 88) Dornoch, Sutherland, Scotland
Burial 10 Jan 2012 Tain, Scotland

Child 7: Alexander MACLEOD

Name: Alexander MACLEOD
Sex: Male
Nickname: Russell
Spouse: Christina I. MONTGOMERY (1927-1994)
Birth 3 Feb 1925
a Residence - brought up as child Swordale, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Death 14 May 2009 (age 84) Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Burial Braigh Cemetery, Point, Isle of Lewis, Scotland